Saturday, September 3, 2011

Back to School...

Yep, finally. This week is our official start to our school year.

Nothing is really different than every other year we start back. I know I'm very fortunate in that. I have been reading a lot of blogs lately, and soooo many parents spend the end of summer struggling to find a curriculum, worrying about scheduling and revisiting that whole "pros and cons of homeschooling" thing.

We know we are good with continuing to homeschool. We know what we are using. We know schedules don't work for us (School schedules don't anyway. It's all I can do to keep up with the schedules of everything else going on with us), so we know that we really don't know how our day will go but we will take it as it comes at us, lol. We know about when we will take our holiday and planned breaks. I'm good.

How lucky am I? ;)

To start off, we are going to jump in one subject at a time. Years past, we would take time off in August, go a few weeks without actually doing anything, then WHAM!...back to school with a normal (haha, what's ever normal around here?) school day. This year, we were working on spelling throughout the summer, and did more reading than we have before. But I still don't want to overwhelm them and have 4 days of whining. Mostly it's me whining. But whatever. Still don't want it.

So, we are going to start with more spelling, but more formal spelling, rather than just game play. I have some spelling lists by grade that they will work on. Besides the spelling, they are only going to work on math this first week. Then next week, I will add language arts. The following week science, then social studies. As much as I don't want to overwhelm them, this is to also help with our new weekly schedule. With the extra homeschool group meeting and the weekly Masters program, I want to make sure that things don't get hairy before they even really get started. :)

By the way... I wrote and scheduled this to publish before we left for Dragon*Con (I like to try to keep up with a weekly posting if possible, otherwise, I end up pushing things back and I only post about once every 6 months, lol) so if this post is sandwiched in between some weird and freaky convention posts, I apologize. If you haven't seen a convention post before you see this one...don't worry. The weird and freaky is coming. :D


2 comments:

Briana said...

Happy back to school! Isn't it nice to feel content with how you are homeschooling. I go through the doubts at least once a year but come back to the same basics each time. I like your plan of working up to a full schedule slowly.

Kat said...

Hi Briana, and thanks for visiting! YES! It is very, very nice to feel like you are in a good place with homeschooling, lol.

Hope your homeschool year is going great so far!

Katie